Top Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the Broke and the Bookish and this week’s topic is a freebie so I chose top books read over the summer. This summer I read some pretty amazing books including great 5 star new releases that came out, so I thought this would be a great opportunity to reflect on the best books I’ve read over the summer holidays.
1.Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine
One of my favorite books! I’m starting to love this new debut series and I can’t wait to see more of the Great Library of Alexandria.
2. Snow Like Ashes by Sara Raasch
My new favorite high fantasy series and I’m so glad I finished this over the summer before Ice Like Fire comes out in October. Recommended for Game of Thrones fans, this new series has potential as we dive into a world split between the Four Season Kingdoms with the fate of Winter in the hands of Meira.
3. Magonia by Maria Headley
I was surprised to find myself really enjoying this story. The way the story was written with words dropping out of the pages and crossed out was unique and original as I’ve never seen anything like it. I also love exploring this new world, Magonia and the new alien species of bird people who sing with birds in their hearts.
4. The Madman’s Daughter by Megan Shepherd
I know I have mentioned this several times but this is the best series I’ve read. I freakin’ love everything about this series including the romance, the love triangle, Edward Prince, the mad scientific experiments, Edward, the gothic horror, everything! After finishing the first book, I went and devoured the rest in one month. Freakin’ loved it!
5. Heir of Fire by Sarah J Maas
Probably my favorite book in the series so far. After reading Heir of Fire my heart is aching to read Queen of Shadows.
6. Through the Woods by Emily Carrol
Honestly, I enjoyed the graphic illustrations more then the stories themselves. The illustrations were beautiful and artistic and I loved how the typography flows across each page.
7. The Gigantic Beard that was Evil by Stephen Collins
A black and white graphic novel telling a story of how there’s no shame to live an imperfect life. Because who says everything has to be neat and tidy?
8. The Beach Café by Lucy Diamond
A great beach read that could also be enjoyed at home. This is the first time in a long time I felt a deep connection to the main character on how it feels like to be overshadowed by your over achieving siblings, and wandering between careers to make a name for yourself. This story was entertaining but it also made me feel hopeful that someday, my life will turn around for the best.
9. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews
One of the funniest, laugh-out-loud books that I wished I read in high school because I could have totally related to Greg, and his misadventures with Earl was icing on the cake.
10. American Gods by Neil Gaiman
This wasn’t my favorite Neil Gaiman book but its certainly one of the most bizarre stories I’ve ever read this summer.
Hi! I have to read Me and Early and the Dying Girl. I love funny books! Great list. 🙂
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLike
Thanks Leslie! Me and Earl and the Dying Girl is definitely a lol story if you’re looking for a hilarious read. Definite recommend.
LikeLike
Cannot wait to read Ink and Bone! Queen of Shadows is my next read, I just have to finish my current book and then I can finally get to it! Snow Like Ashes is on my TBR.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2015/09/15/top-ten-tuesday-22/
LikeLike
i actually haven’t read any of these yet but several are on my radar. Great list! My TTT
LikeLike
Thank you Carrie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read Ink and Bone! Glad to hear you like it. I have also had my eye on Snow Like Ashes, but when it came out I wasn’t ready to start a new series. Maybe with book two on the horizon I will try it. Thanks for sharing! ~Megan
http://wp.me/pzUn5-2nY
LikeLike
Thank you Megan!
I really hope you enjoy Ink and Bone! It’s like the De Vinci Code meets Fahrenheit 451. Snow like Ashes is a terrific high fantasy series so I hope you give it a try one day.
LikeLike
I enjoyed American Gods too. I haven’t read as much Gaiman as I’d like, but I wouldn’t mind reading just about everything the man’s written. He’s so imaginative! Your description of Through the Woods makes me want to pick up a copy of that one. It sounds beautiful. Magonia and The Madman’s Daughter are both books I want to read. Well, the series in one of those cases. 🙂
LikeLike
I love reading Neil Gaiman too! One of my goals is to read every book he’s written. The Ocean at the End of the Lane was my first book and since then, I’ve been a huge fan of his writing!
Through the Woods is one my favorite graphic novels; her illustrations are so beautiful! I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
I’ve only read Heir of Fire out of this list. I really enjoyed it. I need to get around to some of this other ones though. I’m so behind!
My list
LikeLike
Loved Heir of Fire! And I’m so excited to hear that her books are turning into a TV series!
LikeLike
Great list!
LikeLike
Thanks Caitlin!
LikeLiked by 1 person